Laptop Repair

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Repair
Screen Repair
Keyboard Repair
Over Heating
Hard Drive Failure
DC Power Jack
and much more...

PC / Desktop Repair

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford | PC Computer RepairHard Drive Failure
Non Booting Machine
VGA - Graphical issue
Optical Drive Problem
Hardware Upgrade
and much more...

Data Recovery

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Computer Data Recovery
Hard Drive Backup
Data Recovery
Data Transfer
Data Cleanse
Password Recovery
and much more...

Wireless Networking

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford | Wireless Network
Wireless Network
Wired Network
Wireless Printer Setup
Data Sharing
Multimedia Streaming
and much more...

Virus Removal Repair

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford | Virus Spyware Removal Repair
Unwanted Popups
Problems Booting
Slow Running Computer
Missing Files
Multiple Errors
and much more...

Phones / Tablet Repair

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford | iPhones iPad Tablet Repair
Faulty Broken Screen
Audio Jack Socket broken
Camera Faulty
Battery Faulty
Back Glass smashed
and much more...

Privacy Policy

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

    1.1. verify your identity for security purposes
    1.2. sell products to you
    1.3. provide you with our services
    1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

• record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

• responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

• protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

• insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

• protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party on social media

Posts made on Facebook Twitter and other social media platforms on pages controlled by us allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1. posting a message our Facebook page

5.2. tagging an image

5.3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

6. Complaints regarding content on our facebook, twitter and other social media pages

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our facebook, twitter and other social media pages, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7. Information relating to your method of payment

Online Payments:

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

Telephone Payments:

Payment information is taken by us for the purposes of processing the transaction only. When providing a payment method by phone the information is immediately entered into the PDQ terminal to allow the processing of your transaction.

We will keep a record of the full card number; the start and expiry date these will be held on a merchant receipt we will keep as proof of payment.

The only information we will enter into our systems is the Authorisation Code which will be linked to the invoice as this allows us to link the card payment to the repair in the event of a query.

8. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to GoCardless for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

9. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

10. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

11. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

12. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.
  • We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.


Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

13. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

14. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

15. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

16. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

We will also pass information on to and obtain information from Credit Reference Agencies to determine your eligibility for invoicing terms if requested by the customer.

17. Data may be processed outside the European Union

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

    17.1. the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding  data processing.

    17.2. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

    17.3. we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]

    17.4. we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

    17.5. both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Access to your own information

18. Access to your personal information

18.1. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

18.2. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

18.3. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

19. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This may limit the service we can provide to you, if you have a warranty on a service provided to you this will be cancelled as all prior repair information will be deleted.

20. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

21. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

22. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

23. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

23. Use of site by children

23.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

23.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


23.3 If an attempt is made to contact us for services is made by someone we perceive to be under 18 we will ask to speak to parent/guardian for their consent, however it is sometimes impossible for us to tell if we are engaging with a child such as contacting us by e-mail in this case we will stop all dealings with the child if brought to our attention by a parent/guardian or other adult known to the child.


23.4 If the child makes an attempt to deceive us as regards to age eg provide a false date of birth, we will assume the child is an adult and should a service be taken from us charges for services will be made.

24. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

25. How you can complain

25.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

25.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

25.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

26. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

    26.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
    26.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
    26.3. to support a claim or defence in court.
    26.4. For diagnostic purposes to track repair history and idenifty trends in repairs

27. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.


If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Laptop Computer Repair Bishops Stortford | Laptop Screen Repair Bishops Stortford